Saturday, 2nd November 2019

11:00 am

Sunset Industries - Lindsay Varty 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Walking Tour Lindsay Varty  

12:00 pm

China through Liu Heung Shing’s Lenses 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Heung Shing Liu  

12:30 pm

Mui Wo History & Floral Tour - Sally Bunker 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Walking Tour Sally Bunker  

3:00 pm

Women's Struggles in Bauhaus - Theresia Enzensberger 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Theresia Enzensberger  

8:00 pm

Resilience in Adversity 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Benjamin Dix   Patrick Winn   Survivors 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Vault, Fringe Chessie Henry   Lindsay Varty   Tony Macaulay  

Sunday, 3rd November 2019

12:30 pm

Shanghai Through the Years 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Helen Zia   Heung Shing Liu  

3:30 pm

Three Divas - David Chaffetz 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe David Chaffetz  

4:00 pm

The Earliest Political Parties in Hong Kong - Edmond Tsang 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Vault, Fringe Edmond Tsang  

Monday, 4th November 2019

7:00 pm

Feast of Ashes - Sato Moughalian 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Sato Moughalian  

Tuesday, 5th November 2019

7:00 pm

Last Boat Out of Shanghai - Helen Zia 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Jockey Club Hall, Asia Society Helen Zia  

Wednesday, 6th November 2019

4:00 pm

HKFW Special: Sci-Fi Female Writers 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm HKU Grand Hall

6:30 pm

Free Press and Non-Fiction Workshop - Nury Vittachi 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Vault, Fringe Nury Vittachi  

Saturday, 9th November 2019

9:00 am

The Scars of Hong Kong Walking Tour - Philip Cracknell - Session 1 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Walking Tour Philip Cracknell  

12:00 pm

The Great Successor - Anna Fifield 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Anna Fifield  

1:30 pm

On Bruce Lee - Matthew Polly 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Matthew Polly  

3:00 pm

The Book Thief - Markus Zusak 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Wang Gungwu Theatre, Graduate House, HKU Markus Zusak  

Sunday, 10th November 2019

9:00 am

The Scars of Hong Kong Walking Tour - Philip Cracknell - Session 2 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Walking Tour Philip Cracknell  

1:30 pm

Babylon Berlin - Arne Jysch 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Arne Jysch  

2:30 pm

Martial Heroes 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Lower Theatre, Fringe Matthew Polly   Shelly Bryant  

4:30 pm

The Thirteen Months that Changed the World - Jonathan Fenby 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Jonathan Fenby  

6:00 pm

The Witchhunters - Nury Vittachi 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Nury Vittachi