Friday, 1st November 2019

7:00 pm

Opening Performance - Drone by Harry Josephine Giles 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Harry Josephine Giles  

Saturday, 2nd November 2019

12:00 pm

China through Liu Heung Shing’s Lenses 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Heung Shing Liu  

12:30 pm

Fashionopolis - Dana Thomas  12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Dana Thomas  

1:30 pm

The Toll - Luke Wright 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Luke Wright  

3:00 pm

Women's Struggles in Bauhaus - Theresia Enzensberger 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Theresia Enzensberger  

6:00 pm

Adapting The Handmaid’s Tale - Renée Nault 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Renée Nault  

8:00 pm

Resilience in Adversity 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Benjamin Dix   Patrick Winn   Survivors 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Vault, Fringe Chessie Henry   Lindsay Varty   Tony Macaulay  

Sunday, 3rd November 2019

2:00 pm

After Engine Trouble - Luke Wright 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Luke Wright   Spoken Word Workshop - Harry Josephine Giles 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Vault, Fringe Harry Josephine Giles  

5:30 pm

What is ‘Female’? 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier Shelley Wood   Theresia Enzensberger  

7:30 pm

Irish Stories 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Boyne   Sinéad Gleeson  

Monday, 4th November 2019

6:30 pm

The Queer Question 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Boyne   Harry Josephine Giles   Kit Fan  

8:30 pm

The Looming Shadow of Dystopia 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Qiufan Chen   John Lanchester   Renée Nault  

Tuesday, 5th November 2019

8:00 pm

Waste Tide and The Algorithms for Life - Chen Qiufan 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Qiufan Chen  

Wednesday, 6th November 2019

8:30 pm

Sci-Fi Writing Workshop - Chen Qiufan 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Vault, Fringe Qiufan Chen  

Friday, 8th November 2019

7:00 pm

Migrations and Borders in Today’s World - Cristina Rivera Garza 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Cristina Rivera Garza  

7:30 pm

Gala Dinner with Pico Iyer (Moe Clark Performance) 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm China Club Pico Iyer   Moe Clark  

Saturday, 9th November 2019

12:00 pm

The Great Successor - Anna Fifield 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Anna Fifield  

Sunday, 10th November 2019

4:30 pm

The Thirteen Months that Changed the World - Jonathan Fenby 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Jonathan Fenby  

6:00 pm

The Witchhunters - Nury Vittachi 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Nury Vittachi  

7:00 pm

Spring Garden — Tomoka Shibasaki 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Lower Theatre, Fringe Tomoka Shibasaki