Friday, 1st November 2019

7:30 pm

Festival Opening Night 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier John Boyne   Chessie Henry   Miriam Lancewood   Jennifer 8. Lee   Nury Vittachi   Luke Wright   Kuffy Ko   Emmy the Great  

Saturday, 2nd November 2019

11:00 am

Creative Writing Competition Presentation 11:00 am - 12:00 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier

6:00 pm

My Brother's Name is Jessica - John Boyne 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Green Lawn, K11 Atelier John Boyne  

Sunday, 3rd November 2019

10:00 am

Brunch with Kate Young 10:00 am - 12:00 pm hc:Bistro Kate Young  

7:30 pm

Irish Stories 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Boyne   Sinéad Gleeson  

Monday, 4th November 2019

6:30 pm

The Queer Question 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Boyne   Harry Josephine Giles   Kit Fan  

7:00 pm

Feast of Ashes - Sato Moughalian 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Sato Moughalian  

Tuesday, 5th November 2019

7:00 pm

Literary Food Journey 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Jennifer 8. Lee   Miriam Lancewood   Belle Ling   Kate Young  

8:30 pm

Two Poems, Two Stories 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Kit Fan   Lindsay Varty   Jamie Marina Lau   Jennifer Wong  

Thursday, 7th November 2019

10:00 am

Book Swap for Kids - Emmy the Great - Session 1 10:00 am - 12:00 pm Gallery, Fringe Emmy the Great  

12:00 pm

HKILF x Room to Read: Lunch with Markus Zusak 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm China Club Markus Zusak  

7:00 pm

‘Screen’ Writing 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Qiufan Chen   Jennifer 8. Lee   Jamie Marina Lau   Nury Vittachi  

Friday, 8th November 2019

7:30 pm

Gala Dinner with Pico Iyer (Moe Clark Performance) 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm China Club Pico Iyer   Moe Clark  

Saturday, 9th November 2019

10:00 am

Book Swap for Kids - Emmy the Great - Session 2 10:00 am - 12:00 pm Gallery, Fringe Emmy the Great  

3:00 pm

The Book Thief - Markus Zusak 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Wang Gungwu Theatre, Graduate House, HKU Markus Zusak  

7:30 pm

Japan and Autumn Light: A Talk with Pico Iyer 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Jockey Club Hall, Asia Society Pico Iyer  

Sunday, 10th November 2019

2:30 pm

Martial Heroes 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Lower Theatre, Fringe Matthew Polly   Shelly Bryant  

7:00 pm

Bridge of Clay - Markus Zusak 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Amphitheater, Asia Society Markus Zusak   Spring Garden — Tomoka Shibasaki 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Lower Theatre, Fringe Tomoka Shibasaki