Friday, 1st November 2019

7:30 pm

Festival Opening Night 文學節開幕夜 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Boyne   Chessie Henry   Miriam Lancewood   Jennifer 8. Lee   Nury Vittachi   Luke Wright   Kuffy Ko   Emmy the Great  

Saturday, 2nd November 2019

11:00 am

Sunset Industries - Lindsay Varty 香港夕陽產業導賞 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Walking Tour Lindsay Varty  

12:00 pm

China Through the Lenses — Liu Heung Shing 從劉香成的鏡頭看中國 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Heung Shing Liu  

12:30 pm

3:00 pm

Women's Struggles in Bauhaus - Theresia Enzensberger 包浩斯女性的掙扎 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Theresia Enzensberger  

6:30 pm

Adapting The Handmaid’s Tale - 《使女的故事》改編漫畫 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Renée Nault  

8:00 pm

Woman in the Wilderness - Miriam Lancewood 我的原始生活 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Miriam Lancewood   Niharika Aggarwal   Survivors 生存之道 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Vault, Fringe Chessie Henry   Lindsay Varty  

Sunday, 3rd November 2019

12:00 pm

Alternative Lifestyles 「非人」生活 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Miriam Lancewood   Adrian Hayes   Graphic Novel Workshop—Renee Nault 一畫勝千言:漫畫小說工作坊 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Renée Nault  

2:00 pm

Shanghai Through the Years 今昔上海 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Helen Zia   Heung Shing Liu   The Wall - John Lanchester 反烏托邦——人類的未來? 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe John Lanchester  

3:30 pm

Three Divas - David Chaffetz 三位名伶 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe David Chaffetz  

4:30 pm

What is ‘Female’? 何謂「女性」? 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Goethe-Institut, Hong Kong Shelley Wood   Theresia Enzensberger  

7:30 pm

Irish Stories 筆下愛爾蘭 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Mark O’Neill   Sorcha Ní Fhlainn   Sophie Grenham  

Monday, 4th November 2019

6:30 pm

The Queer Question LGBTQ+:為非主流發聲 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Kit Fan   Helen Zia   Edward Gunawan  

7:00 pm

8:30 pm

The Looming Shadow of Dystopia 反烏托邦的陰霾 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Qiufan Chen   John Lanchester   Renée Nault  

Tuesday, 5th November 2019

6:30 pm

Adoption East and West 被收養的童年 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Shelley Wood   Kit Ying Chan  

7:00 pm

Literary Food Journey 舌尖上的文學 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Jennifer 8. Lee   Miriam Lancewood   Belle Ling   Last Boat Out of Shanghai - Helen Zia 謝漢蘭:離開上海的最後一艘船 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Amphitheater, Asia Society Helen Zia  

8:30 pm

Three Poems, One Story 多元四重讀 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Kit Fan   Lindsay Varty   Jennifer Wong   Nashua Gallagher  

Wednesday, 6th November 2019

6:30 pm

7:00 pm

The Good Son - Jeong You Jeong 丁柚井 :物種起源 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe You-Jeong Jeong   Emoji Spelling Bee - Jennifer 8. Lee 「表情包」達人 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Jennifer 8. Lee  

8:30 pm

Translating Cultures 翻譯的難題:文化意藴 8:30 pm - 9:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Cristina Rivera Garza   Nicky Harman   Sci-Fi Writing Workshop - Chen Qiufan 突破傳統:科幻寫作工作坊 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm Vault, Fringe Qiufan Chen  

Thursday, 7th November 2019

12:00 pm

5:30 pm

A Seminar on Creative Writing 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Black Box Theatre(LBY203), B.Y. Lam Building, Lingnan Jennifer Wong   Marshall Moore  

6:30 pm

Children’s Book Writing Workshop - Matt Ottley 兒童讀物工作坊 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Matt Ottley  

7:30 pm

Spoken Word Workshop - Melanie Mununggurr-Williams 暢所欲言:口述詩歌工作坊 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Melanie Mununggurr-Williams  

Friday, 8th November 2019

10:00 am

Workshop Presentation by Adults with Disabilities 「共融同樂」朗誦會 10:00 am - 11:00 am Café 8 Chessie Henry   Hannah Bent  

10:30 am

7:00 pm

Migrations and Borders in Today’s World - Cristina Rivera Garza 家在何方:移民與邊境問題 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Cristina Rivera Garza   Henrik Heog  

7:30 pm

Gala Dinner with Pico Iyer (Moe Clark Performance) 與Pico Iyer共度週年晚宴 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm China Club Pico Iyer   Moe Clark  

8:30 pm

Saturday, 9th November 2019

9:00 am

9:30 am

10:30 am

12:00 pm

The Great Successor - Anna Fifield 英國《金融時報》 聯合呈獻:偉大的繼承人 —— Anna Fifield 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Anna Fifield   Rhythm of Life 「躍動文學」多媒體表演 12:00 pm - 1:15 pm Dairy, Fringe Melanie Mununggurr-Williams   Moe Clark  

1:30 pm

On Bruce Lee - Matthew Polly 與 Matthew Polly 暢談李小龍 1:30 pm - 2:45 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Matthew Polly  

2:00 pm

Creative Writing Workshop - Page Richards 創意寫作工作坊 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm HKU Black Box Page Richards  

2:30 pm

Story x Music - Matt Ottley 書樂之舞 2:30 pm - 3:45 pm Dairy, Fringe Matt Ottley  

3:00 pm

The Book Thief - Markus Zusak 偷書賊 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Wang Gungwu Theatre, Graduate House, HKU Markus Zusak  

4:00 pm

5:30 pm

7:30 pm

Sunday, 10th November 2019

9:00 am

1:00 pm

The Insider’s View of Publishing and Translation 出版與翻譯入門 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Page Richards   Saskya Jain  

1:30 pm

Spring Garden — Tomoka Shibasaki 柴崎友香:《春之庭院》 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Tomoka Shibasaki  

2:00 pm

Teacup Concert - Matt Ottley 《茶杯》演奏 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Jockey Club Hall, Asia Society Matt Ottley  

3:00 pm

Canceled-Scriptwriting Workshop - Christopher Kloeble 劇本寫作工作坊 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Dairy, Fringe Christopher Kloeble   How to Be a Dictator - Frank Dikötter 如何成為獨裁者 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Frank Dikötter  

4:30 pm

The Thirteen Months that Changed the World - Jonathan Fenby 改變世界的13個月 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Jonathan Fenby   Graphic Novel Writing Workshop - Arne Jysch 跌宕起伏:漫畫小說工作坊 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm Lower Theatre, Fringe Arne Jysch  

6:00 pm

Stories of Hong Kong 香港故事 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm JC Studio Theatre, Fringe Lindsay Varty   Belle Ling   Jennifer Wong   Emmy the Great   Mel Patching   Slam Poetry Performance - Melanie Mununggurr-Williams 「詩歌角力」表演 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Dairy, Fringe Melanie Mununggurr-Williams   Denis Tsoi  

7:00 pm

Bridge of Clay - Markus Zusak 克雷的橋 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Amphitheater, Asia Society Markus Zusak